State Marijuana Laws
[…] (b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to any carriage of narcotic drugs, marihuana, and depressant or stimulant drugs or substances authorized by or under any Federal or State statute or by any Federal or State agency.

14 C.F.R. § 91.19. Carriage of narcotic drugs, marihuana, and depressant or stimulant drugs or substances.

The authority to make exemptions comes from the CSA.

The Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.

21 U.S.C. § 822(d). Waiver.

The Act contains a provision authorizing the Attorney General to “waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.”  21 U.S.C. § 822(d).