Letter to DEA, March 27, 2022
[…] Exemptions for states are not required by the Tenth Amendment (Raich) and exemptions for churches are not required by the First Amendment (Smith), but consideration of requests for exemption are required by the CSA, and we expect a thorough analysis based on 21 U.S.C. § 822(d) (“consistent with the public health and safety”).

This conclusion is reinforced by the Controlled Substances Act itself.  The Act contains a provision authorizing the Attorney General to “waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.”  21 U.S.C. § 822(d).