Ganja Law 101 Episode 5
[…] It wasn’t important that I was mistaken, because that has cleared up for me now that Iowa has begun regulating cannabis.
1.  Commission on Marihuana (1972) [While rejecting legalisation of the drug itself, the Commission declared that an effective discouragement policy does not require making private possession of marihuana a crime nor does it recommend putting its users in jail.]
2.  NORML v. Ingersoll, 497 F.2d 654, 661 (D.C. Cir. 1974) [21 U.S.C. § 811(d) provides: If control is required by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on the date of this part, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 202(b) of this title [21 U.S.C. 812(b)] and without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this section.  21 U.S.C. § 811(d).]
3.  Ravin v. State, 537 P.2d 494, 511 (Alaska 1975) [… possession of marijuana by adults at home for personal use is constitutionally protected …]
4.  United State v. Randall, 104 Wash.