Internal Revenue Code, Section 280E
[…] Internal Revenue Code, Section 280E

Internal Revenue Service

I just finished reading the opening brief in Patients Mutual Assistance Collective D.B.A. Harborside Health Center v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 19-73078 (9th Cir., May 26, 2020).

Harborside claims the tax penalty the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is applying violates the Sixteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and that IRS has failed to include the cost of processing (comparing it to beef processing in a grocery store) to Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) in determining taxable income.

26 U.S.C. §280E reads as follows:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.

Although none of the parties in the case have raised the doctrine of constitutional avoidance, section 280E does not violate the Sixteenth Amendment for a very simple reason.  Harborside has failed to apply for an exemption from schedule I of the federal controlled substances act.