Religious Exceptions to the CSA
[…] Recent Federal Court Rulings

Recent federal court decisions have begun to add more clarity, explaining the regulatory authority of the DEA under the CSA is entirely separate from judicial authority under the RFRA.

In Okleveuha Native American Church v. Holder, 676 F.3d 829, 838 (9th Cir., 2012), the court said:

Likewise, we are unpersuaded by the Government’s assertion that Plaintiffs’ request for prospective relief is unripe because Plaintiffs did not request an exception to the CSA from the DEA.  See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.03 (“Any person may apply for an exception to the application of any provision of this chapter by filing a written request with the Office of Diversion Control, Drug Enforcement Administration, stating the reasons for such exception.”).  The Government argues that we should require Plaintiffs to exhaust this administrative remedy, because doing so would allow the DEA to apply its expertise to Plaintiffs’ claim, possibly moot the case if the claim is granted, and help build a record for judicial review.