Iowa, Medical Cannabis, and Federalism
[…] Standing Akimbo v. United States, 594 U.S. ___ (June 28, 2021) (Statement of Justice Thomas), slip op. at 1.

Forcing patients to choose between violating federal drug law or going without treatment is a betrayal of fundamental rights and exposes the public to danger without justification.  Safe Streets Alliance v. Hickenlooper, 859 F.3d 865, 884 (10th Cir. 2017) (“Marijuana is a controlled substance under the CSA.  21 U.S.C. § 802(16).  So the manufacture, distribution, and sale of that substance is, by definition, racketeering activity under RICO.  18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A), (D)”).

REQUIRED REPORTS: Iowa Code § 124E.5(5) (“On or before January 1 of each year, beginning January 1, 2018, the medical cannabidiol board shall submit a report detailing the activities of the board”).
 
2022 Annual Report:  “The Board recommends that a task force of legal experts be authorized, similar to the current board of medical experts, to assist the department in navigating the legal issues involved with requesting an exemption for Iowa’s program from necessary Federal agencies.