Iowa patients use products with up to 80% pure THC without any direct supervision. Any adult can purchase pure THC infused into a beverage in the grocery store. Manufacture and distribution require a license and are regulated. Public use is beyond the scope of the relief requested by Mr. Olsen. Commercial use is beyond the scope of the relief requested by Mr. Olsen. Joint possession is beyond the scope of the relief requested by Mr. Olsen.
The state argues that Mr. Olsen’s claim is too general, that anyone could make it. The Iowa RFRA speaks directly to that point. Iowa Code § 675.4(1) (“State action shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability”). Accord., UDV, 546 U.S. at 424.
UDV, 546 U.S. at 432 (“the Government’s mere invocation of the general characteristics of Schedule I substances, as set forth in the Controlled Substances Act, cannot carry the day”).