1 Mr. Olsen has gone so far in his efforts to include attempting to intervene in matters remote as federal court in California. See U.S
[…] White v. Harkrider, 990 N.W.2d 647, 650 (Iowa 2023).
Relevant here, whether a plaintiff is collaterally estopped from bringing a statutory cause of action is a question of law resolvable through a motion to dismiss. Cornell v. State, 529 N.W. 2d 606, 610 (Iowa App. 1994).
Iowa’s Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA) set forth in Iowa Code Chapter 675 was signed into law on April 29, 2024, with an immediate effective date. As may be pertinent to this case, Iowa Code section 675.4 provides:
1. State action shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that applying the burden to that person’s exercise of religion is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
2. A person whose exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of this chapter may assert such violation as a claim or defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding and obtain appropriate relief, including damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate redress. Standing to assert a claim or defense under this chapter shall be governed by the general rules of standing under state and federal law. The plaintiff, if the prevailing party, may also recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.
Because injunctive relief is expressly contemplated by the RFRA, an injunction may only be issued “upon proof of a violation of the statute”. Worthington v. Kenkel, 664 N.W. 2d 228, 232 (Iowa 2004).
Standing “must exist at the commencement of the litigation.” Klein v. Iowa Pub. Info.