E-FILED 2022 JAN 31 11:43 AM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
[…] — 5 —  

Am. Pet. ¶ 12.  The Department has denied his application.  Id. ¶ 13, Ex. 2.  And Olsen is appealing that decision through the Department’s administrative appeals process.  See id. ¶ 14 (indicating his intent to appeal); Exhibit A (Olsen Appeal Request).  The statute authorizing the medical cannabidiol program does not provide another method of judicial review aside from the exclusive review under chapter 17A.  See Iowa Code ch. 124E.&nnbsp; And thus chapter 17A is “the exclusive means by which” Olsen may seek judicial review of the Department’s action.  Iowa Code § 17A.19.

Requiring Olsen to follow the proper procedures won’t prejudice him in any way.  In a judicial review proceeding under chapter 17A, a court “shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency action . . . , if it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced because the agency action is [u]nconstitutional on its face or as applied or is based upon a provision of law that is unconstitutional on its face or as appliedIowa Code § 17A.19(10)(a).